?

Log in

Lolita Fans
Of Anime and Manga
Cosplay, cosplay and MOAR COSPLAY! 
15th-May-2011 10:54 am
So I was wondering what everyone is working on if they cosplay? Does anyone have picture they wanna share in comments?

I'm lacking for inspiration this year since school has sucked up my life but I'm planning Princess Azula from Avatar, Mozenrath from Aladdin, Legolas from LOTR D< cuz I CAN lol, and the Bridal witch from Left 4 Dead.

Sadly xD I don't have any preview pictures cuz I haven't started but that's what the summer is for right?
Witch Pheobe
Comments 
15th-May-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
It's not anime, so I don't know if it counts, but for Halloween, and perhaps the lolita Comic Con meet up, I'll be cosplaying Mr. Yan. Most likely with a sword, and possibly a sign that says "seeking foreign bride." No pics yet, I'm waiting on a hat from Bodyline before starting. It'll be closet cosplay though, as I should have the necessary pieces to put together. Hopefully.
16th-May-2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
xD As much of a pedo-leech this guy seems to be, I don't think a lot of people will get it unless they've ever shopped at Bodyline P:
17th-May-2011 01:33 am (UTC)
I dunno, Yan is pretty notoriously known amongst most lolitas, even if they haven't shopped from Bodyline. Of course, this amusement is for myself and the lolitas. The local lolis find it funny.
15th-May-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
So far, I have only one of two completed and it turns out my Bioshock group isn't even going to A-Kon22 this year. The costume in question: little sister from Bioshock2. I still need to do a bellydancer gijinka of Persian for the Pokemon group. But.. With my internship turned unpaid and no simmer job yet... No idea how that's gonna go down, lol!

[IMG]http://i626.photobucket.com/albums/tt350/lady_blubrd/Random/1e56a133.jpg[/IMG]
16th-May-2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
I still need to play that game loli_geeks ftw! Well if you're at Uni, I always convince the fashion department at my school to 'help' me with my projects. xD I pay them back afterward and they get to do what they love which is sew.

I'm very tempted to do the lolita version of Altier that was posted to Loli_geeks. It's so cute!
16th-May-2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
Aaahh! I can't wait to see it done! I still hope to make a Lolita version of a Star Trek Red shirt and Uhurara's uniform. XD
Sadly, it won't be in time for the Dallas edition: Comic Con.
15th-May-2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
Professor Juniper from Pokemon White/Black XD for Otakon and possibly CT Con
16th-May-2011 12:20 pm (UTC)
>w< I love her~
I've always wanted to do Jesse and James. >:D I will accomplish this once I can figure out Jesse's hair. XD
16th-May-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
its really just a huge slick ponytail, with some poof up in the front. XD
16th-May-2011 01:44 am (UTC)
I'm thinking about cosplaying as Oichi and/or Matsu from Sengoku Basara.

And... maybe I should get around to cosplaying as Athena Asamiya. Maybe...

I haven't started on my cosplays and will take my time with them. I don't know when I'll debut these outfits since I may be skipping out on Otakon this year (I lack the motivation to go :\).
16th-May-2011 12:18 pm (UTC)
links for the characters? I just wanna know what the cosplay may look like.

Ah, I thought about going to various cons this year. I only managed both of my hometown cons and I'm going to one out of state since the voice actor for Roy Mustang is going to be there. :]
16th-May-2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
Sure thing! :)

Oichi: http://i.imgur.com/RP3zJ.jpg
It's a bit "intimidating" and I will definitely need some help but I love this character so much. *_*

Matsu: http://i.imgur.com/IcImE.png

Athena: http://www.fightersgeneration.com/characters/athena.html
She has worn so many outfits. It's a cosplay goldmine!
16th-May-2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
+__+ That second one is so boss! I would have so much fun with that~ Though the Oichi pic makes it look like she isn't wearing anything under that skirt xD
16th-May-2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
The second one is probably the easiest one to make. ^^;

Nah, Oichi is definitely wearing something underneath that... "shirt" (I say shirt because that armor/whatever doesn't even qualify as a skirt XD).
Trust me. I was playing the third Sengoku Basara game and got flashed while going up the stairs... and messing with the camera angle while having Oichi go down a zip line. (Don't judge meeeee!)
16th-May-2011 02:07 am (UTC)
I'm working on Sophitia from Soul Calibur 3. So far I have ALMOST finished the white tunic. I have to take it in around my legs and I have the sword pieces cut out. Just haven't started painting it.

The only thing I'm working on is adding a ruffle to a strawberry skirt I got from the sales comm.

Good luck to you all!
16th-May-2011 12:16 pm (UTC)
ACK! I love Soul Calibur! You have to link me photos of that cosplay. I seriously suck with armored cosplay thought even if its only a little bit xD You're lucky you're doing that character and not someone else. Arrg. The armor for Fran is still in the workings for me.
16th-May-2011 04:05 am (UTC)
I need to start my next project (for A-kon)
I'm cosplaying as Haine Otomiya from Gentlemens Alliance +
I also have later plans for Panty from PASWG and probably one more costume. Not sure what yet.
16th-May-2011 12:13 pm (UTC)
I like the cosplay for Haine Otomiya. It doesn't look too complicated. What's the anime about?
16th-May-2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
It's actually only a manga, they never made an anime.
I guess it can best be described as a high school drama. It follows the student council of a private school.
16th-May-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
I'll have to check it out o3o I'm currently reading After School Nightmare and it's really good. You might want to check it out on mangafox if you like dramas :]
9th-Jun-2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
I just finished Kagura from Gintama; she's meant to debut at Otakon but I wore her to Phoenix Comicon a few weekends ago to testrun the costume: http://www.acparadise.com/acp/display.php?c=50100

I'm also working on Duo Maxwell's pilotsuit from Gundam Wing but it's at a friends house (we're working on them together): http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r6/Kitsoru/cosplay/Refs/GWpilotsuits/wingboyspilotsuit.jpg

Aaand I'm also starting up a new project, Klan Klan's Lovely Bomber outfit from te 2nd Macross Frontier movie: http://i140.photobucket.com/albums/r6/Kitsoru/cosplay/Refs/Klang/concept.jpg
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 9:12 pm GMT.